Program

Expo Schedule

The event will cover five days from its opening until closing day; it contains Exhibition, Panel discussions, Business to Business meetings, and a Conference at which selected papers are presented. The five days programs are shaped as follows:

Monday June 26

8:00am – 4:00pm    — Exhibitors Setup

Tuesday June 27

8:00am – 4:00pm    — Exhibitors Setup

 

Wednesday June 28 (Day 1 )

Time Program Venue
10:00am
Entry to Exhibitors Only Millennium Hall
 1:30pm Registration to Opening Ceremony (By invitation Only) Millennium Hall
2:00pm Opening Ceremony – High Level Remarks Axum Hall
 2:45pm Plenary Session: Keynote remarks on ICT and Digital Transformation

  • Dr. Jose Cordeiro, Founding Energy Advisor  -Singularity University & Director – Millennium Project
  • Noah Samara, CEO – Yazmi
  • H.E. US Ambassador to Ethiopia (Invited)
Axum Hall
3:45pm Ribbon Cutting Ceremony Expo Floor
4:30pm Expo opens to the public Expo Floor
6:00pm Close of day 1 Expo Floor

Thursday June 29 (Day 2)

Time Program Venue
8:30am
Expo and Panels Open
9:00am Digital Finance Panels – Powered by Kifiya Technologies

Panel 1: The Potential Of Digital Financial Services (DFS) In Ethiopia And Building The Ecosystem

  • Robin Miller, Partner – Dalberg Johannesburg Office (Moderator)
  • Vince Diop, CEO – Belcash
  • Dr. Ahmed Hussein – Founder, Hilcoe University College
  • Barney de Jongh, Head Communities Practice- Digital Frontiers
  • Akhil Arora, Principal Solution Consultant, EMEA, Oracle FSGBU
  • Bekele Henkebo- COP for DFSA
  • Yilebes Addis, CTO –Kifya Financial
Lalibela Hall
10:30am

Coffee Break

(for panelists and attendees only)

11:00am Panel 2:  Digital Finance: Ethiopia Going Cash-Lite

  • Munir Duri, CEO – Kifiya Financial Technologies (Moderator)
  • Chris Bwakra, Vice President, East Africa – Mastercard Foundation
  • Craig Jaggers, Country Director – FH
  • Dr. Sintayehu Woldemichael, Director General– Public Finance Enterprise Agency
  • Dr. Wolday Amha- Executive Director of the Association of Ethiopian Microfinance Institutions (AEMFI)
  • Ken Okwero, Head of Strategy – Safaricom
Lalibela Hall
12:40pm

Lunch

(for panelists and attendees only)

Mezzanine Floor
2:00pm Digital Health Panels- Powered by USAID

Panel 3:  Rising to The Challenge: The Promise Of Ethiopia’s Digital Health Revolution

  • Solomon Mulugeta, Sr. Technology Consultant & Producer/Host of Tech Talk with Solomon –  EBS (Moderator)
  • Dr. Nega G/Yesus, Deputy Country Director- I-Tech in Ethiopia
  • Dr. Jose Cordeiro, Director/IDE-JETRO – The Millennium Project
  • Dr. Theo Lippeveld , Vice President of International Division- JSI-WEI/Boston
  • Representative from Ministry of Health-Ethiopia
Lalibela Hall
3:30pm

Coffee Break

(for panelists and attendees only)

4:00pm Panel 4: Promoting the culture of health Data Use, role of m-health and policy

  • Pazion Cherinet, CEO of Orbit Health, Sub-Saharan Africa Health IT Solutions provider.
  • Dr. Negussu Mekonnen, Country Representative – Medical Science for Health
  • Dr. Nigusu Mekonnen – MSH
  • Dr. Yohannes Wodaje – Hello Doctor
  • Al Shiferaw, Deputy Country Director – JSI AIDS Free Project
  • Lillian Kidane, Country Manager – GE Healthcare
Lalibela Hall
6:00pm Close of Day 2

Friday, June 30 (Day 3)

Time Program Venue
8:30am
Expo and Panels Open
9:00am Digital Agriculture Panels – Powered by Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA)

Panel 5: Digital Based Farm Services: Tailoring Digital Services For The Small Holder Farmer

  • Henok Assefa, Managing Partner – Precise Consult International (Moderator)
  • Mirafe Gebriel Markos, Senior Director, Agribusiness Markets and Enhanced Implementation Capacity – ATA
  • Amsale Mengistu, Sr. Program Officer – Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Ermias Eshetu, CEO – ECX
  • Amaha Bekele, Partner- Deloitte Consulting
  • Myriam Seid, Director- Kifiya Financial
Lalibela Hall
10:30am

Coffee Break

(for panelists and attendees only)

11:00am Panel 6:  Farmer Access To Structured Input/Output Markets: Are Digital Platforms A Solution?

  • Jordan Fabyanske, Associate Partner & Country Director – Dalberg (Moderator)
  • Hailemelekot Teklegiorgis, Director, Rural Finance at ATA
  • Alan Johnson, Sr. Operations Officer – IFC
  • Adam Abate, Founding Partner – Apposit
  • Paul Stewart, Global Coffee Director–Technoserve
  • Scott Short, COP Lowland WASH (COP, AECOM)
Lalibela Hall
11:00am Side Panel: ICT Private Sector:  Challenges & Opportunities: A Regional Perspective

  • Seyoum Bereded-Samuel, President, ICTET (Moderator)
  • Yilkal Abate, Vice President- ICTET
  • Robert Ford, Vice President- Rwanda ICT Chamber
  • Vahagn Poghosyan, Board Member- UITE Armenia
  • Girmachew Admasse, CEO- Fairfax Technologies
  • Teshome Worku, Director- Private Sector Directorate, MCIT
  • Lutz Ziob, Dean- Microsoft 4Afrika Academy
Axum Hall
12:30pm

Lunch

 (for panelists and attendees only)

Mezzanine Floor
2:00pm Digital Education Panels – Powered by Ministry of Education

Panel 7:  How Can Technology Support And Revolutionize Education Delivery And Systems In The Region

  • Mr. Devang  Vusssonji – Partner, Leader Employment and Education Practice –Dalberg (Moderator)
  • Eskinder Mamo, Founder &CEO – Ahadootec
  • Yared Ayele, Country Director – CAMARA Education
  • Sam Keiru, Cyber Security Specialist, Cisco
  • Dr. Asmamaw Mengistie- CEO – Sholla Technology-USA
  • Sathish Kumar, VP of CMI- Techno Brain Group
 Lalibela Hall
3:30pm

Coffee Break

(for panelists and attendees only)

4:00pm Panel 8:  Learning ‘Using’ Technologies: Can Digitized Content Improve Education Quality

  • Mark Gantar, Owner- ArcSoft Consulting, & Honorary Counsel of Ethiopia in Seattle (Moderator)
  • Sebuh Hailelul, Regional Manager – Microsoft East African and Middle East Region
  • Amadou Daffe, CEO – Gebeya Inc.
  • Zelalem Assefa, Head of Ethernet and Digital Content- Addis Ababa University
  • Imran Aziz, Education and Research Industry Solutions Lead, ECEMEA at Oracle
  • Shifali Srivastava,  Vice President- Yazmi
 Lalibela Hall
6:00pm Close of Day 3

Saturday, July 1 (Day 4)

Time Program Venue
8:30am
Conference & Expo Opens
9:00am Academic Papers Presentations Axum Hall
10:30am

Coffee Break

(for panelists and attendees only)

 11:00am  Academic Papers Presentations  Axum Hall
11:00am Side Panel: Shifting the Startup Gear

  • Sehul Truesaw, Investment Advisor- USAID Contractor(Moderator)
  • Solomon Mulugeta Kassa, Sr. Technology Consultant & Producer/Host of Tech Talk with Solomon –  EBS
  • Seyoum Bereded, President- ICTET
  • Markos Lemma, Co-Founder- ICEADDIS
  • Anna Chojnicka, Country Director- Reach for Change
Lalibela Hall
12:30pm

Lunch

(for panelists and attendees only)

2:00pm Academic Papers Presentations Axum Hall
3:30pm

Coffee Break
(for panelists and attendees only)

4:00pm Academic Papers Presentations Axum Hall
6:00pm Close of Day 4

Sunday, July 2 (Day 5)

Time Program Venue
8:30am
Conference & Expo Opens
10:00am to
1:00pm
Roundtable Discussion And Wrap-Up: The Way Forward And Action Items

  • H.E Dr.Debretsion G/Michael-Minister of MCIT
  • H.E Professor Yifru Birhan-  Minister of Health (invited)
  • H.E Dr Abraham Tekeste- Minister of Finance Economic Cooperation (invited)
  • H.E Dr Shiferaw Teklemariam- Minister of Education (invited)
  • H.E Dr Eyasu Abraha- Minister of Agriculture (invited)
  • Leslie Reed, Mission Director- U.S. Agency For International Development
  • Mirafe Gebriel Markos, Senior Director, Agribusiness Markets and Enhanced Implementation Capacity – ATA
  • Moderator and Panelists in each track (Digital Health, Digital Finance, Digital Agriculture, Digital Education)
  • Other invited guests
Lalibela Hall
1:00pm High Level Lunch (by invitation only)
3:00pm Expo floor closes – end of day
5:00 – 7:00pm Closing Cocktail and Awards

Download the program

Download

Master class list

Master Class Sessions at Location 1

Presenter Name Organisation Title Topic Time Date
Facilitator:
 Menberu Bekele  MYD IT Solutions  CEO  iTutor Ethiopia  10AM  Thursday June 29
Ermias Alemu, Ermias Zemedagegnehu, W/ro Amarech Fikre  Ethiopian Construction Design and Supervision Works Corporation Research and Training Process Executive Officer, Hydrogeology Process Executive Officer, Senior Hydrologist The use of ICT for Water Resource Development, evidence from ECDSWCo, WEDSWS  11AM  Thursday June 29
Mr. Lutz Ziob  Microsoft Dean, Microsoft 4Afrika Academy  Education and Talent Development in the 21stCentury – Engine or Victim of Digital Transformation?  2PM  Thursday June 29
 Daniel Ndirangu, Everline Wangu Kamau-Migwi, Dawit Birhanu  VMware, Websprix Pre-Sales Lead at Vmware East Africa, Channel Account Manager- Kenya & Ethiopia, CEO  Virtualization for Agility and Cost Saving  3PM  Thursday June 29
Newton Biket Oracle Cloud Platform Sales Consultant Internet of Things for Agriculture & Irrigation 10AM Friday June 30
Sam Keiru- Cisco and Collins Emadu-Westcom Cisco Cyber Security Specialist “Kidnapping – Updated For the 21st Century
“”A Fresh perspective on Cyber Crime”””
11AM Friday June 30

Master Class Sessions at Location 2

Presenter Name Organisation Title Topic Time Date
Facilitator:
Vahagn Poghosyan UITE/ Instigate Design Board Member Engineering Afterclass and Robotics for young students 11AM Thursday June 29
Lin Kayser (Via Skype) Hyperganic Founder and CEO “21st century entrepreneurship: Solving global challenges” 2PM Thursday June 29
Eptihal Ahmed Symbol Technologies Marketing Manager Delivering on the Promise of Flexible Datacentre Infrastructure 3PM Thursday June 29
Dawit Birhanu Websprix  CEO Enterprise IT Security Fundamentals 10AM Friday June 30
Fergus Kitching (Online) NCC Group Account Manager  Software Escrow Business 2PM Friday June 30

Note: Those who have not sent us the topic of their masterclass, please send to the event organizers as soon as possible.